Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Infinity&Beyond Travel, who work in partnership with the ITC Travel Group. The policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you contact us about our services.

  •  What personal data do we collect about you and how?
  • Why do we collect personal data?
  • How will we use personal data?
  • Legal Basis of Processing / Retention
  • How do we protect personal data?
  • Marketing & opt-in / unsubscribe from e-shot
  • Our website
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Administrative or other business purposes
  • Access to your personal data and correction / How to contact us
  • Changes to our privacy policy?

What personal data do we collect about you and how?

When you register with us or make an enquiry for our products and services we collect personal data about you, including but not limited to; your name, email address, street address and contact information, details about destinations you are interested in, details of your travel plans and other requests and comments that you might make.

If you book with us, we will ask you for personal data that is necessary for your holiday. This is likely to include passport details, emergency contacts, travel insurance arrangements, visa requirements, preferences and special requirements. It will also include personal data for any other friends or family who are accompanying you as part of the booking. When you provide us with personal data on third parties such as other guests also travelling, we will ask you to confirm that you have obtained their permission to do this. We also ask that you inform them about this privacy policy and provide our contact details for any queries that may arise. If any of these third parties would like to speak to us directly, please let us know.

We may also collect personal data when you; use our website (using cookies), voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and enter any competitions.

We will treat any personal data collected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data in order to help you fully utilise our services and to ensure that we can perform all the necessary actions to fulfil your request or instruction.

How will we use personal data?

In order to process your holiday booking and to ensure your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your needs, we will need to pass personal data on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements; airlines, hotels, excursion providers and transport companies. We may also pass personal data on to Trust Pilot as part of our on-going efforts to ensure the highest service levels are maintained. During the booking process we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use personal data to contact you for marketing purposes but Infinity&Beyond Travel has a strict opt-in policy that means we will not do so without your prior and explicit consent (please see the ‘opt-in / unsubscribe from e-shot’ section further below).
We always endeavour to take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Infinity&Beyond Travel will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties but note that in processing your booking, we may be required to provide personal data to security or credit checking companies, financial institutions, public authorities (customs, border control and immigration) if required by them or by law.

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country or countries of the European Economic Area (EEA). We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA, where data protection laws may not be as strong. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless:

– The country or countries receiving the personal data are considered to provide an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission

– The personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Privacy Shield

– The personal data is transferred to a company in accordance with our instructions, who are contractually required by us to maintain the appropriate levels of security to protect the data

– We are obliged to provide the personal data to a government or public authority in order to provide your holiday

We will not pass any personal data on to any person who is not responsible for any part of your travel arrangements unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Legal Basis of Processing / Retention

Infinity&Beyond Travel fully complies with best practice and will only ever retain personal data for legitimate or legal business reasons. We will process personal data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the lawful purpose for the data processing and there are several grounds upon which Infinity&Beyond Travel will store and use personal data:

Consent: For certain types of processing we rely on consent to use personal data; you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting data@iabtravel.com

Contract: For much of the time our personal data usage will be due to the contract between us in relation to your holiday booking. We will usually retain relevant data for up to seven years from the date the contract completes – e.g. the last day of your holiday / once you have completed travel.

Legal obligations: We are under certain binding legal obligations, such as accounting to the government for tax and making financial records available for audit. In these cases, we are typically obliged to retain data for up to seven years from the date of transaction.
Legitimate interests: We use data to manage our operations, to make business process improvements and to carry out appropriate marketing of our services. Our legitimate interests will not override your right to privacy.

How do we protect personal data?

We take the protection of your data very seriously and use a range of organisational and technical measures to ensure good data protection practice. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed or accessed by anyone who is unauthorised to do so.

Marketing & opt-in / unsubscribe from e-shot

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. We rely on your consent to contact you directly about our offering but if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at data@iabtravel.com.

As aforementioned, we operate a strict opt-in policy and will only send you information if you have requested to receive updates from us via email, social media or any other avenues. Individuals can unsubscribe from any of our e-shots by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each communication you receive from Infinity&Beyond Travel.

Our website

We may use the personal data you provide for any of the following purposes:

– To understand the use of our Site and make improvements
– To fulfil prizes
– To respond to specific requests from visitors
– To protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary
– To send you notices and solicitations regarding the Site and our business
– To promote and market products to you in the form of mailings, telephone calls, e-mails and other methods of contact. We will always ask for your permission at the outset before sending any form of promotional or marketing materials and you will be able to opt-out at any point as per the section above (‘Marketing & opt-in / unsubscribe from e-shot’) if you do not want us to use your personal data in this manner

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect visitor behaviour information and standard internet log information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites will instruct you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you connect to other websites you should read the privacy policies on there.

Administrative or Other Business Purposes

We may collect and use certain other personal data when we correspond with you (whether by telephone, e-mail or otherwise). For example, we may record in-bound and out-bound telephone calls or collect personal data when you speak with our specialists for the purposes of ensuring the highest quality of service and for training. This personal data is collected so that we can fulfil our legitimate interests as a business to ensure that clients receive the best travel advice.

We may also collect and use relevant sensitive personal data about you, namely specific details of any relevant health conditions, disabilities, access requirements and special dietary requirements that you may have. This will be to try and ensure that your holiday / travel is appropriate for your needs and to try and keep you safe. We may need to ask for your explicit consent in order to process this type of personal data.

Access to your personal data and correction / How to contact us

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we correct or remove your data, when there remains no legal basis for keeping it. Please note that when these rights are exercised, we will conduct identification checks in order to ensure your privacy is safeguarded.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us at the following addresses:
data@iabtravel.com

Marketing Department, Infinity&Beyond Travel, Iveco House, The Junction, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 1ET

We will try to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date by regularly contacting you to offer you the opportunity to inform us of any changes and you may contact us at any time to correct or remove personal data you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is kept under regular review and any updates will be available on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 June 2018.